Commons:Village pump/Copyright
[…] If that doesn't work for structured data, we may need something else. We do have some "heirs" type templates, like {{Cc-by-sa-3.0-heirs}}, which is a specific type of transfer away from the original author (probably the most common type we encounter). What does structured data do with something like that? Carl Lindberg (talk) 18:44, 3 January 2022 (UTC)
Pre-1972 sound recordings and U.S. copyright[edit]
There appears to be a misconception that pre-1972 sound recordings are protected by copyright. They are not. See 17 U.S.C. § 301(c): "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 303, and in accordance with chapter 14, no sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to copyright under this title." The Classics Protection and Access Act essentially extended copyright protection in everything but name to these sound recordings, allowing for unauthorized uses to be subject to the same penalties as copyright infringers, carving out exceptions for certain non-commercial and fair uses, and